Last updated: October 31, 2026. By the Apartments Club Editorial Team.
California State University, Northridge is one of the largest universities in the state, on a big campus in the northwest San Fernando Valley. Most students commute or live off campus, and the surrounding neighborhoods have a large supply of apartments built for students and families. Rents are lower than most of the LA basin, but they vary by ZIP code. This guide compares the main options.
Rents in ZIP codes near CSUN
| ZIP | Area | Zillow ZORI (Sep 2026) | ZORI change vs Sep 2025 | HUD SAFMR studio (FY2027) | HUD SAFMR 1BR | HUD SAFMR 2BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91324 | Northridge (east of campus) | $2,803 | -0.6% | $2,510 | $2,800 | $3,460 |
| 91325 | Northridge (south) | $2,426 | +0.5% | $2,330 | $2,600 | $3,210 |
| 91343 | North Hills | $3,129 | -2.0% | $2,050 | $2,290 | $2,830 |
| 91335 | Reseda | $2,531 | +1.5% | $2,200 | $2,460 | $3,030 |
| 91344 | Granada Hills | $3,339 | +1.2% | $2,580 | $2,880 | $3,550 |
| 91406 | Van Nuys (west) | $2,596 | +2.1% | $2,210 | $2,470 | $3,050 |
Sources: Zillow ZORI (September 2026) and HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026). See methodology below.
ZIP-by-ZIP notes
- 91324 (Northridge (east of campus)): The area east of campus around Reseda Boulevard has many apartment complexes within walking or biking distance. It is the most popular choice for students. The typical Zillow asking rent fell over the past year (-0.6%) to $2,803; from August to September 2026 it moved +0.5%. HUD’s one-bedroom SAFMR is $2,800 for FY2027, up from $2,730 in FY2026.
- 91325 (Northridge (south)): South Northridge, toward Nordhoff and Roscoe, has lower typical rents and many older complexes. The typical Zillow asking rent rose over the past year (+0.5%) to $2,426; from August to September 2026 it moved -1.1%. HUD’s one-bedroom SAFMR is $2,600 for FY2027, up from $2,450 in FY2026.
- 91343 (North Hills): North Hills, east of the 405, has a lot of large complexes. Note that its typical Zillow rent includes single-family homes. The typical Zillow asking rent fell over the past year (-2.0%) to $3,129; from August to September 2026 it moved -0.8%. HUD’s one-bedroom SAFMR is $2,290 for FY2027, up from $2,190 in FY2026.
- 91335 (Reseda): Reseda to the south offers some of the lowest rents near campus and good bus connections. The typical Zillow asking rent rose over the past year (+1.5%) to $2,531; from August to September 2026 it moved +1.4%. HUD’s one-bedroom SAFMR is $2,460 for FY2027, up from $2,370 in FY2026.
- 91344 (Granada Hills): Granada Hills is quieter and mostly single-family, with higher typical rents. The typical Zillow asking rent rose over the past year (+1.2%) to $3,339; from August to September 2026 it moved -0.1%. HUD’s one-bedroom SAFMR is $2,880 for FY2027, up from $2,810 in FY2026.
- 91406 (Van Nuys (west)): Western Van Nuys is a 10 to 15 minute drive and has a big supply of apartments. The typical Zillow asking rent rose over the past year (+2.1%) to $2,596; from August to September 2026 it moved -1.0%. HUD’s one-bedroom SAFMR is $2,470 for FY2027, up from $2,380 in FY2026.

Getting to CSUN
The Northridge Metrolink station on the Ventura County line is about a mile from campus. The Metro G Line (Orange) busway runs east-west along the south side of the Valley, with connecting buses north on Reseda Boulevard. Metro local buses run on Reseda, Nordhoff and Devonshire, and CSUN has offered student transit pass programs; check with the university. Biking is common because the Valley is flat.
Which area fits your budget?
Ranked by typical Zillow asking rent, from lowest to highest:
- Northridge (south) (91325): $2,426 typical; at 30% of income that is about $97,000 a year.
- Reseda (91335): $2,531 typical; at 30% of income that is about $101,000 a year.
- Van Nuys (west) (91406): $2,596 typical; at 30% of income that is about $104,000 a year.
- Northridge (east of campus) (91324): $2,803 typical; at 30% of income that is about $112,000 a year.
- North Hills (91343): $3,129 typical; at 30% of income that is about $125,000 a year.
- Granada Hills (91344): $3,339 typical; at 30% of income that is about $134,000 a year.
How to use HUD Small Area FMRs
For voucher holders, HUD’s FY2027 one-bedroom Small Area FMR near CSUN runs from $2,290 in 91343 (North Hills) to $2,880 in 91344 (Granada Hills); housing authorities set Section 8 payment standards from these figures (HUD USER).
Rent vs. local income in these ZIP codes
Comparing September 2026 asking rents with what households in each ZIP earn: 91343 (North Hills) is the most stretched at 46.1%, 91325 (Northridge (south)) the least at 33.4% (City of LA: 40.6%).
| ZIP | Typical rent, Sep 2026 | Median household income | Rent-to-income | Move-in cost* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91324 | $2,803 | $99,610 | 33.8% | $5,606 |
| 91325 | $2,426 | $87,168 | 33.4% | $4,852 |
| 91335 | $2,531 | $80,143 | 37.9% | $5,062 |
| 91343 | $3,129 | $81,430 | 46.1% | $6,258 |
| 91344 | $3,339 | $119,345 | 33.6% | $6,678 |
| 91406 | $2,596 | $78,429 | 39.7% | $5,192 |
Rent: Zillow ZORI, Sep 2026, for 91324, 91325, 91335, 91343, 91344, 91406. Income: Census ACS 2020–2024 median household income (B19013) for the same ZIPs. *First month plus a one-month deposit (AB 12 cap). Full method: LA Rent Report.
Checklist before you sign
- In 91344 (Granada Hills), if the building is inside City of LA limits and was built before October 1, 1978, it is likely covered by the RSO (3% cap through June 2027); look the address up on ZIMAS.
- Budget for the move itself: at 91325 (Northridge (south))’s typical $2,426 you need about $4,852 upfront; in 91344 (Granada Hills) it is closer to $6,678. Parking and utilities are extra on top of that, so get both in writing.
- Do a trial commute from 91324 (Northridge (east of campus)) to CSUN at rush hour; the map estimate is rarely what you get.
- Touring in Northridge (south) or Granada Hills? Bring our tour checklist, and never send money for a unit you have not seen (scam warning signs).
Related guides
- Sherman Oaks Neighborhood Guide
- North Hollywood Neighborhood Guide
- Cheapest San Fernando Valley Neighborhoods to Rent
- Los Angeles Rent Report (October 2026)
- LA Renting Guide hub
Frequently asked questions
What is the cheapest area to rent near CSUN?
Of the ZIP codes in this guide, Northridge (south) (91325) had the lowest typical Zillow asking rent in September 2026, at $2,426.
What is the most expensive area near CSUN?
Granada Hills (91344) had the highest typical asking rent, $3,339.
Sources and methodology
The CSUN figures cover ZIPs 91324, 91325, 91335, 91343, 91344, 91406: Zillow ZORI (September 2026), HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs and Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes. How we compile and update these numbers is explained in the LA Rent Report and Editorial Standards; bus and rail routes for CSUN can change, so verify on metro.net.
Featured image: Student Recreation Center (California State University, Northridge) (illustrative area photo). Photo by English315 via Wikimedia Commons, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0.
Featured photo: Photo: English315 / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0