Westwood vs Brentwood: Rent, Walkability, Transit and Vibe Compared (2026)
Updated October 2026.
Based on the ZIP codes we used for each area, Westwood averaged a typical asking rent of $3,512 in September 2026 versus $3,748 in Brentwood, a gap of about $236 a month, or roughly $2,832 a year. For context, the Los Angeles metro typical rent was $2,929.
Read the full guides: Where to live near UCLA and All LA neighborhood comparisons.
Westwood vs Brentwood at a glance
| Westwood | Brentwood | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical rent, Sep 2026 (Zillow ZORI) | $3,512 (avg of ZIPs 90024) | $3,748 (avg of ZIPs 90049) |
| Walk Score | 69/100 | 52/100 |
| Transit Score | 66/100 | 42/100 |
| Rail and transit | Westwood currently relies on buses, including Metro and Big Blue Bus lines on Wilshire. | Brentwood has no rail station. |
| Vibe | Home to UCLA and Westwood Village. | A quieter. |

Rent by ZIP code
Neighborhood names do not line up neatly with ZIP codes, so we show each ZIP we used.
| Area | ZIP | Typical rent Sep 2026 | vs Aug 2026 | vs Sep 2025 | HUD FY2027 1BR SAFMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westwood | 90024 | $3,512 | -0.8% | +1.6% | $3,610 |
| Brentwood | 90049 | $3,748 | -0.6% | +1.3% | $3,610 |
How the HUD benchmark compares
Averaging HUD’s FY2027 1-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rents across the same ZIPs gives $3,610 for Westwood and $3,610 for Brentwood.
Budget for move-in costs too. In California, the security deposit limit for most landlords is one month of rent under a 2024 state law (AB 12), so on a $3,512 apartment you should plan for first month plus a deposit of up to that amount, plus any application fees and moving costs.

Walkability and transit
Westwood: Westwood currently relies on buses, including Metro and Big Blue Bus lines on Wilshire; the D Line subway extension to Westwood is under construction, so check Metro for current opening dates.
Brentwood: Brentwood has no rail station; Metro and Big Blue Bus lines run on Wilshire, San Vicente and Sunset.
Vibe and lifestyle
Westwood: Home to UCLA and Westwood Village, with many student-oriented apartments south of campus and high-rise condos along the Wilshire corridor.
Brentwood: A quieter, affluent Westside neighborhood with San Vicente Boulevard shops and restaurants, large single-family areas north of Sunset and apartments mostly south of it.
Verdict by renter type
- UCLA students and staff: Westwood.
- Transit users: Westwood, which has the higher Transit Score and the coming D Line extension.
- Renters wanting quieter streets: Brentwood.
- Budget-first renters: Westwood shows lower typical rent than Brentwood in the ZIP data below.
- Families: Brentwood’s residential areas, though apartment supply is limited.
Bottom line: on the numbers we gathered, Westwood is the less expensive option by about $236 a month on typical asking rent, while the better fit depends on how you commute and how you want to spend evenings and weekends.
Rent control and tenant protections
Rules differ by building, not by neighborhood label. In 90024 (Westwood), if the building is inside City of LA limits and was built before October 1, 1978, it is likely covered by the RSO (3% cap through June 2027); look the address up on ZIMAS. The Just Cause Ordinance covers most other City of LA rentals.
Rent vs. local income in these ZIP codes
Comparing September 2026 asking rents with what households in each ZIP earn: 90024 (Westwood) is the most stretched at 55.0%, 90049 (Brentwood) the least at 26.4% (City of LA: 40.6%).
| ZIP | Typical rent, Sep 2026 | Median household income | Rent-to-income | Move-in cost* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90024 | $3,512 | $76,583 | 55.0% | $7,024 |
| 90049 | $3,748 | $170,607 | 26.4% | $7,496 |
Rent: Zillow ZORI, Sep 2026, for 90024, 90049. Income: Census ACS 2020–2024 median household income (B19013) for the same ZIPs. *First month plus a one-month deposit (AB 12 cap). Full method: LA Rent Report.
How to decide
- In 90024 (Westwood), if the building is inside City of LA limits and was built before October 1, 1978, it is likely covered by the RSO (3% cap through June 2027); look the address up on ZIMAS.
- Budget for the move itself: at 90024 (Westwood)’s typical $3,512 you need about $7,024 upfront; in 90049 (Brentwood) it is closer to $7,496. Parking and utilities are extra on top of that, so get both in writing.
- Time the trip from 90049 (Brentwood) to work on a weekday at the hour you would actually travel before you commit.
- Listings well below 90024 (Westwood)’s typical $3,512 deserve extra checks (how to spot a rental scam); our tour checklist covers what to ask.
Frequently asked questions
Is Westwood or Brentwood cheaper to rent?
Using Zillow’s September 2026 ZORI for the ZIP codes above, Westwood averaged $3,512 versus $3,748 in Brentwood.
Does Westwood or Brentwood have a Metro rail station?
Westwood currently relies on buses, including Metro and Big Blue Bus lines on Wilshire; the D Line subway extension to Westwood is under construction, so check Metro for current opening dates. Brentwood has no rail station; Metro and Big Blue Bus lines run on Wilshire, San Vicente and Sunset.
Related guides
- The Glendon Apartments (building profile)
- The Landmark Los Angeles (building profile)
- Where to live near UCLA
- All LA neighborhood comparisons
- LA renting guide
- Los Angeles rent report
Sources and methodology
The Westwood and Brentwood figures cover ZIPs 90024, 90049: Zillow ZORI (September 2026), HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs and Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes. How we compile and update these numbers is explained in the LA Rent Report and Editorial Standards; bus and rail routes in Westwood and Brentwood can change, so verify on metro.net.
Featured image: Brentwood Presbyterian Church, 12000 San Vicente Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90049 (illustrative neighborhood photo). Photo by Jengod via Wikimedia Commons, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0.
Featured photo: Photo: User:Los Angeles / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
Have a question about renting in LA?
Ask other LA renters and our editors in the moderated Q&A forum.
Ask LA renters Landlord? Post a rental freeGet new LA rentals & renter guides weekly
Fresh listings, rent data and practical guides. Free, no spam, unsubscribe anytime.