NoHo Arts District, North Hollywood

Burbank vs North Hollywood: Rent, Walkability, Transit and Vibe Compared (2026)

Updated October 2026.

Based on the ZIP codes we used for each area, Burbank averaged a typical asking rent of $2,594 in September 2026 versus $2,677 in North Hollywood, a gap of about $83 a month, or roughly $996 a year. For context, the Los Angeles metro typical rent was $2,929.

Burbank vs North Hollywood at a glance

Burbank North Hollywood
Typical rent, Sep 2026 (Zillow ZORI) $2,594 (avg of ZIPs 91502, 91505, 91506) $2,677 (avg of ZIPs 91601, 91602, 91606)
Walk Score 71/100 67/100
Transit Score 39/100 47/100
Rail and transit Burbank has Metrolink stations at Downtown Burbank and the Hollywood Burbank Airport. North Hollywood station is the terminus of the Metro B Line subway and the eastern end of the G Line busway..
Vibe A separate city often called the media capital. The NoHo Arts District around Lankershim and Magnolia.

Burbank
Burbank. Photo: RobotGoggles / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Rent by ZIP code

Neighborhood names do not line up neatly with ZIP codes, so we show each ZIP we used.

Area ZIP Typical rent Sep 2026 vs Aug 2026 vs Sep 2025 HUD FY2027 1BR SAFMR
Burbank 91502 $2,545 +1.2% +3.1% $2,490
Burbank 91505 $2,826 -0.4% +2.7% $3,270
Burbank 91506 $2,410 +0.8% +1.8% $2,510
North Hollywood 91601 $2,605 +0.0% +0.1% $2,890
North Hollywood 91602 $2,677 -0.9% -0.6% $3,050
North Hollywood 91606 $2,749 +1.1% +0.2% $2,380

Citywide, Zillow’s typical rent for Burbank was $2,752 in September 2026 (-0.1% month over month, +1.3% year over year).

How the HUD benchmark compares

Averaging HUD’s FY2027 1-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rents across the same ZIPs gives $2,757 for Burbank and $2,773 for North Hollywood.

Budget for move-in costs too. In California, the security deposit limit for most landlords is one month of rent under a 2024 state law (AB 12), so on a $2,594 apartment you should plan for first month plus a deposit of up to that amount, plus any application fees and moving costs.

North Hollywood
North Hollywood. Photo: Junkyardsparkle / Wikimedia Commons, CC0

Walkability and transit

Burbank: Burbank has Metrolink stations at Downtown Burbank and the Hollywood Burbank Airport; the city runs local BurbankBus routes and the North Hollywood B Line station is nearby.

North Hollywood: North Hollywood station is the terminus of the Metro B Line subway and the eastern end of the G Line busway.

Vibe and lifestyle

Burbank: A separate city often called the media capital, home to Warner Bros., Disney and many production companies, with a walkable downtown and quieter residential streets.

North Hollywood: The NoHo Arts District around Lankershim and Magnolia, with theaters and newer apartment buildings near the station, plus older complexes in the wider neighborhood.

Verdict by renter type

  • Subway commuters: North Hollywood, the B Line terminus.
  • Studio employees: Burbank, near Warner Bros., Disney and many production companies.
  • Budget-first renters: Compare ZIP-level rents below; both include ZIPs below the metro typical rent.
  • Arts and theater fans: North Hollywood’s NoHo Arts District.
  • Renters wanting a separate-city feel: Burbank, with its own services and downtown.

Bottom line: on the numbers we gathered, Burbank is the less expensive option by about $83 a month on typical asking rent, while the better fit depends on how you commute and how you want to spend evenings and weekends.

Rent control and tenant protections

Rules differ by building, not by neighborhood label. 91502 (Burbank) carries a Burbank mailing address, so confirm which city the building is legally in: outside the City of LA the LA RSO does not apply, and local rules or the statewide AB 1482 cap (8.7% in LA County) may. In 91606 (North Hollywood), if the building is inside City of LA limits and was built before October 1, 1978, it is likely covered by the RSO (3% cap through June 2027); look the address up on ZIMAS. The Just Cause Ordinance covers most other City of LA rentals.

Rent vs. local income in these ZIP codes

Comparing September 2026 asking rents with what households in each ZIP earn: 91502 (Burbank) is the most stretched at 58.2%, 91506 (Burbank) the least at 27.3% (City of LA: 40.6%).

ZIP Typical rent, Sep 2026 Median household income Rent-to-income Move-in cost*
91502 $2,545 $52,473 58.2% $5,090
91505 $2,826 $109,953 30.8% $5,652
91506 $2,410 $105,955 27.3% $4,820
91601 $2,605 $79,607 39.3% $5,210
91602 $2,677 $102,914 31.2% $5,354
91606 $2,749 $66,200 49.8% $5,498

Rent: Zillow ZORI, Sep 2026, for 91502, 91505, 91506, 91601, 91602, 91606. Income: Census ACS 2020–2024 median household income (B19013) for the same ZIPs. *First month plus a one-month deposit (AB 12 cap). Full method: LA Rent Report.

How to decide

  1. 91502 (Burbank) carries a Burbank mailing address, so confirm which city the building is legally in: outside the City of LA the LA RSO does not apply, and local rules or the statewide AB 1482 cap (8.7% in LA County) may.
  2. Budget for the move itself: at 91506 (Burbank)’s typical $2,410 you need about $4,820 upfront; in 91505 (Burbank) it is closer to $5,652. That excludes utilities, parking and movers, so ask each landlord what the rent covers.
  3. Before signing in 91502 (Burbank), run your commute once at peak time and once off-peak.
  4. For viewings in Burbank or North Hollywood, use the apartment tour checklist; a listing priced far under $2,410 is a reason to check our rental scam guide.

Frequently asked questions

Is Burbank or North Hollywood cheaper to rent?

Using Zillow’s September 2026 ZORI for the ZIP codes above, Burbank averaged $2,594 versus $2,677 in North Hollywood.

Does Burbank or North Hollywood have a Metro rail station?

Burbank has Metrolink stations at Downtown Burbank and the Hollywood Burbank Airport; the city runs local BurbankBus routes and the North Hollywood B Line station is nearby. North Hollywood station is the terminus of the Metro B Line subway and the eastern end of the G Line busway.

Related guides

Sources and methodology

The Burbank and North Hollywood figures cover ZIPs 91502, 91505, 91506, 91601, 91602, 91606: Zillow ZORI (September 2026), HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs and Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes. Our full method is in the LA Rent Report and Editorial Standards; transit details change, so confirm on metro.net.

Featured image: Metro North Hollywood Station Gate Entrance (illustrative neighborhood photo). Photo by Busition via Wikimedia Commons, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0.

Featured photo: Photo: Clotee Pridgen Alloc… / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

Have a question about renting in LA?

Ask other LA renters and our editors in the moderated Q&A forum.

Ask LA renters Landlord? Post a rental free

Get new LA rentals & renter guides weekly

Fresh listings, rent data and practical guides. Free, no spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Written by the Apartments Club Editorial Team
Published October 31, 2026 · Last updated .
We source facts from official agencies and public data. See our editorial standards; report errors via corrections. General information, not legal or financial advice.

Similar Posts