Santa Monica

Santa Monica vs Venice: Rent, Walkability, Transit and Vibe Compared (2026)

Updated October 2026.

Based on the ZIP codes we used for each area, Santa Monica averaged a typical asking rent of $3,506 in September 2026 versus $3,825 in Venice, a gap of about $319 a month, or roughly $3,828 a year. For context, the Los Angeles metro typical rent was $2,929.

Santa Monica vs Venice at a glance

Santa Monica Venice
Typical rent, Sep 2026 (Zillow ZORI) $3,506 (avg of ZIPs 90401, 90403, 90404, 90405) $3,825 (avg of ZIPs 90291)
Walk Score 83/100 83/100
Transit Score 60/100 52/100
Rail and transit The Metro E Line ends at Downtown Santa Monica station, with stops at 17th St/SMC and 26th St/Bergamot. Venice has no rail station.
Vibe A separate city with its own rent control law. Part of the City of Los Angeles.

Santa Monica
Santa Monica. Photo: Cayambe / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Rent by ZIP code

Neighborhood names do not line up neatly with ZIP codes, so we show each ZIP we used.

Area ZIP Typical rent Sep 2026 vs Aug 2026 vs Sep 2025 HUD FY2027 1BR SAFMR
Santa Monica 90401 $3,716 +0.7% +0.7% $3,370
Santa Monica 90403 $3,655 +1.0% +1.0% $3,440
Santa Monica 90404 $3,299 -0.6% +0.8% $2,880
Santa Monica 90405 $3,354 +1.3% +1.7% $3,110
Venice 90291 $3,825 +1.3% +3.3% $3,610

Citywide, Zillow’s typical rent for Santa Monica was $3,516 in September 2026 (+0.5% month over month, +1.5% year over year).

How the HUD benchmark compares

Averaging HUD’s FY2027 1-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rents across the same ZIPs gives $3,200 for Santa Monica and $3,610 for Venice.

Budget for move-in costs too. In California, the security deposit limit for most landlords is one month of rent under a 2024 state law (AB 12), so on a $3,506 apartment you should plan for first month plus a deposit of up to that amount, plus any application fees and moving costs.

Venice
Venice. Photo: Domenico Convertini / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.0

Walkability and transit

Santa Monica: The Metro E Line ends at Downtown Santa Monica station, with stops at 17th St/SMC and 26th St/Bergamot; the city also runs its own Big Blue Bus network.

Venice: Venice has no rail station; the closest E Line stops are in Santa Monica, and Big Blue Bus and Metro lines serve Venice and Lincoln Boulevards.

Vibe and lifestyle

Santa Monica: A separate city with its own rent control law, a walkable downtown and Third Street Promenade, the pier and beach, and a large tech and office employment base.

Venice: Part of the City of Los Angeles, known for the boardwalk, canals and Abbot Kinney Boulevard, with older bungalows, small apartment buildings and a busy weekend beach crowd.

Verdict by renter type

  • Renters who want tenant protections: Santa Monica’s rent control law covers many older buildings; Venice units may fall under the City of LA RSO instead. Check each address.
  • Transit commuters: Santa Monica, for the E Line and Big Blue Bus.
  • Beach and lifestyle renters: Venice, for the boardwalk, canals and Abbot Kinney.
  • Office workers in Santa Monica: Santa Monica cuts commute time.
  • Budget-first renters: Compare ZIP-level rents below; both are among the pricier parts of the Westside.

Bottom line: on the numbers we gathered, Santa Monica is the less expensive option by about $319 a month on typical asking rent, while the better fit depends on how you commute and how you want to spend evenings and weekends.

Rent control and tenant protections

Rules differ by building, not by neighborhood label. In 90291 (Venice), if the building is inside City of LA limits and was built before October 1, 1978, it is likely covered by the RSO (3% cap through June 2027); look the address up on ZIMAS. 90405 (Santa Monica) carries a Santa Monica mailing address, so confirm which city the building is legally in: outside the City of LA the LA RSO does not apply, and local rules or the statewide AB 1482 cap (8.7% in LA County) may. The Just Cause Ordinance covers most other City of LA rentals.

Rent vs. local income in these ZIP codes

How affordable are Santa Monica and Venice for people who already live there? Rent-to-income ranges from 33.2% in 90405 (Santa Monica) to 41.6% in 90404 (Santa Monica), against 40.6% for the City of LA.

ZIP Typical rent, Sep 2026 Median household income Rent-to-income Move-in cost*
90291 $3,825 $122,738 37.4% $7,650
90401 $3,716 $110,385 40.4% $7,432
90403 $3,655 $121,925 36.0% $7,310
90404 $3,299 $95,139 41.6% $6,598
90405 $3,354 $121,241 33.2% $6,708

Rent: Zillow ZORI, Sep 2026, for 90291, 90401, 90403, 90404, 90405. Income: Census ACS 2020–2024 median household income (B19013) for the same ZIPs. *First month plus a one-month deposit (AB 12 cap). Full method: LA Rent Report.

How to decide

  1. In 90291 (Venice), if the building is inside City of LA limits and was built before October 1, 1978, it is likely covered by the RSO (3% cap through June 2027); look the address up on ZIMAS.
  2. Budget for the move itself: at 90404 (Santa Monica)’s typical $3,299 you need about $6,598 upfront; in 90291 (Venice) it is closer to $7,650. That excludes utilities, parking and movers, so ask each landlord what the rent covers.
  3. Before signing in 90401 (Santa Monica), run your commute once at peak time and once off-peak.
  4. Touring in Santa Monica or Venice? Bring our tour checklist, and never send money for a unit you have not seen (scam warning signs).

Frequently asked questions

Is Santa Monica or Venice cheaper to rent?

Using Zillow’s September 2026 ZORI for the ZIP codes above, Santa Monica averaged $3,506 versus $3,825 in Venice.

Which is more walkable, Santa Monica or Venice?

Walk Score rates both 83/100.

Does Santa Monica or Venice have a Metro rail station?

The Metro E Line ends at Downtown Santa Monica station, with stops at 17th St/SMC and 26th St/Bergamot; the city also runs its own Big Blue Bus network. Venice has no rail station; the closest E Line stops are in Santa Monica, and Big Blue Bus and Metro lines serve Venice and Lincoln Boulevards.

Related guides

Sources and methodology

The Santa Monica and Venice figures cover ZIPs 90291, 90401, 90403, 90404, 90405: Zillow ZORI (September 2026), HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs and Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes. How we compile and update these numbers is explained in the LA Rent Report and Editorial Standards; check current service on metro.net.

Featured image: Venice Beach Boardwalk Los Angeles 2019 (illustrative neighborhood photo). Photo by Steven Lek via Wikimedia Commons, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0.

Featured photo: Photo: Sam Gordon samgordon / Wikimedia Commons, CC0

Have a question about renting in LA?

Ask other LA renters and our editors in the moderated Q&A forum.

Ask LA renters Landlord? Post a rental free

Get new LA rentals & renter guides weekly

Fresh listings, rent data and practical guides. Free, no spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Written by the Apartments Club Editorial Team
Published October 31, 2026 · Last updated .
We source facts from official agencies and public data. See our editorial standards; report errors via corrections. General information, not legal or financial advice.

Similar Posts