Pasadena City Hall

Pasadena vs Glendale: Rent, Walkability, Transit and Vibe Compared (2026)

Updated October 2026.

Based on the ZIP codes we used for each area, Glendale averaged a typical asking rent of $2,621 in September 2026 versus $2,824 in Pasadena, a gap of about $203 a month, or roughly $2,436 a year. For context, the Los Angeles metro typical rent was $2,929.

Pasadena vs Glendale at a glance

Pasadena Glendale
Typical rent, Sep 2026 (Zillow ZORI) $2,824 (avg of ZIPs 91101, 91104, 91106) $2,621 (avg of ZIPs 91201, 91203, 91205, 91206)
Walk Score 69/100 71/100
Transit Score 51/100 45/100
Rail and transit The Metro A Line runs through Pasadena with several stations, including Del Mar, Memorial Park, Lake and Allen.. Glendale has no Metro rail line.
Vibe A separate city with tree-lined streets. A separate city with a growing high-rise downtown around the Americana at Brand and Glendale Galleria.

Pasadena
Pasadena. Photo: Ken Lund from Reno, Nevada, USA / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.0

Rent by ZIP code

Neighborhood names do not line up neatly with ZIP codes, so we show each ZIP we used.

Area ZIP Typical rent Sep 2026 vs Aug 2026 vs Sep 2025 HUD FY2027 1BR SAFMR
Pasadena 91101 $2,909 +0.0% +0.6% $3,130
Pasadena 91104 $2,722 +0.7% +3.5% $2,590
Pasadena 91106 $2,840 +0.0% -0.3% $2,860
Glendale 91201 $2,789 -0.3% -0.8% $2,680
Glendale 91203 $2,931 -0.7% +0.1% $2,800
Glendale 91205 $2,296 -0.1% +1.4% $2,600
Glendale 91206 $2,469 +0.6% -1.6% $2,930

Citywide, Zillow’s typical rent for Pasadena was $3,010 in September 2026 (+0.3% month over month, +1.4% year over year).

Citywide, Zillow’s typical rent for Glendale was $2,765 in September 2026 (-0.2% month over month, +0.0% year over year).

How the HUD benchmark compares

Averaging HUD’s FY2027 1-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rents across the same ZIPs gives $2,860 for Pasadena and $2,752 for Glendale.

Budget for move-in costs too. In California, the security deposit limit for most landlords is one month of rent under a 2024 state law (AB 12), so on a $2,621 apartment you should plan for first month plus a deposit of up to that amount, plus any application fees and moving costs.

Glendale, California
Glendale, California. Photo: Will Beback at English Wikipedia / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

Walkability and transit

Pasadena: The Metro A Line runs through Pasadena with several stations, including Del Mar, Memorial Park, Lake and Allen.

Glendale: Glendale has no Metro rail line; the Glendale Transportation Center is served by Metrolink and Amtrak, and the city runs the Beeline bus.

Vibe and lifestyle

Pasadena: A separate city with tree-lined streets, Old Pasadena and the Playhouse District, Caltech and several colleges, and its own rent control measure adopted by voters in 2022.

Glendale: A separate city with a growing high-rise downtown around the Americana at Brand and Glendale Galleria, quieter residential neighborhoods and quick freeway access.

Verdict by renter type

  • Rail commuters: Pasadena, for the A Line; Glendale is better for Metrolink riders.
  • Renters wanting rent control: Pasadena has a voter-approved rent control measure; Glendale has tenant protections but no general rent control. Check current rules for each address.
  • Downtown high-rise renters: Glendale’s Brand Boulevard area has more new towers.
  • Students and academics: Pasadena, near Caltech, Pasadena City College and ArtCenter.
  • Budget-first renters: Compare ZIP-level rents below; Glendale ZIPs vary widely.

Bottom line: on the numbers we gathered, Glendale is the less expensive option by about $203 a month on typical asking rent, while the better fit depends on how you commute and how you want to spend evenings and weekends.

Rent control and tenant protections

Rules differ by building, not by neighborhood label. 91101 (Pasadena) carries a Pasadena mailing address, so confirm which city the building is legally in: outside the City of LA the LA RSO does not apply, and local rules or the statewide AB 1482 cap (8.7% in LA County) may. 91206 (Glendale) carries a Glendale mailing address, so confirm which city the building is legally in: outside the City of LA the LA RSO does not apply, and local rules or the statewide AB 1482 cap (8.7% in LA County) may. The Just Cause Ordinance covers most other City of LA rentals.

Rent vs. local income in these ZIP codes

How affordable are Pasadena and Glendale for people who already live there? Rent-to-income ranges from 30.8% in 91104 (Pasadena) to 42.7% in 91203 (Glendale), against 40.6% for the City of LA.

ZIP Typical rent, Sep 2026 Median household income Rent-to-income Move-in cost*
91101 $2,909 $87,813 39.7% $5,818
91104 $2,722 $105,958 30.8% $5,444
91106 $2,840 $90,028 37.9% $5,680
91201 $2,789 $82,301 40.7% $5,578
91203 $2,931 $82,364 42.7% $5,862
91205 $2,296 $64,564 42.7% $4,592
91206 $2,469 $89,188 33.2% $4,938

Rent: Zillow ZORI, Sep 2026, for 91101, 91104, 91106, 91201, 91203, 91205, 91206. Income: Census ACS 2020–2024 median household income (B19013) for the same ZIPs. *First month plus a one-month deposit (AB 12 cap). Full method: LA Rent Report.

How to decide

  1. 91101 (Pasadena) carries a Pasadena mailing address, so confirm which city the building is legally in: outside the City of LA the LA RSO does not apply, and local rules or the statewide AB 1482 cap (8.7% in LA County) may.
  2. Budget for the move itself: at 91205 (Glendale)’s typical $2,296 you need about $4,592 upfront; in 91203 (Glendale) it is closer to $5,862. Parking and utilities are extra on top of that, so get both in writing.
  3. Before signing in 91101 (Pasadena), run your commute once at peak time and once off-peak.
  4. Touring in Glendale or Glendale? Bring our tour checklist, and never send money for a unit you have not seen (scam warning signs).

Frequently asked questions

Is Pasadena or Glendale cheaper to rent?

Using Zillow’s September 2026 ZORI for the ZIP codes above, Glendale averaged $2,621 versus $2,824 in Pasadena.

Does Pasadena or Glendale have a Metro rail station?

The Metro A Line runs through Pasadena with several stations, including Del Mar, Memorial Park, Lake and Allen. Glendale has no Metro rail line; the Glendale Transportation Center is served by Metrolink and Amtrak, and the city runs the Beeline bus.

Related guides

Sources and methodology

The Pasadena and Glendale figures cover ZIPs 91101, 91104, 91106, 91201, 91203, 91205, 91206: Zillow ZORI (September 2026), HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs and Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes. How we compile and update these numbers is explained in the LA Rent Report and Editorial Standards; check current service on metro.net.

Featured image: Pasadena City Hall DSC 4681 ad (illustrative neighborhood photo). Photo by Adavyd via Wikimedia Commons, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0.

Featured photo: Photo: RBerteig / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Have a question about renting in LA?

Ask other LA renters and our editors in the moderated Q&A forum.

Ask LA renters Landlord? Post a rental free

Get new LA rentals & renter guides weekly

Fresh listings, rent data and practical guides. Free, no spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Written by the Apartments Club Editorial Team
Published October 31, 2026 · Last updated .
We source facts from official agencies and public data. See our editorial standards; report errors via corrections. General information, not legal or financial advice.

Similar Posts