San Fernando Valley view over Studio City and Sherman Oaks

Studio City vs Sherman Oaks: Rent, Walkability, Transit and Vibe Compared (2026)

Updated October 2026.

Based on the ZIP codes we used for each area, Sherman Oaks averaged a typical asking rent of $2,805 in September 2026 versus $3,215 in Studio City, a gap of about $410 a month, or roughly $4,920 a year. For context, the Los Angeles metro typical rent was $2,929.

Read the full guides: Sherman Oaks neighborhood guide and Living in Sherman Oaks and Studio City.

Studio City vs Sherman Oaks at a glance

Studio City Sherman Oaks
Typical rent, Sep 2026 (Zillow ZORI) $3,215 (avg of ZIPs 91604) $2,805 (avg of ZIPs 91403, 91423)
Walk Score 65/100 62/100
Transit Score 44/100 44/100
Rail and transit Studio City has no rail station of its own. Sherman Oaks has no rail station.
Vibe A Valley neighborhood centered on Ventura Boulevard. A busy Valley neighborhood with Ventura Boulevard restaurants and shopping.

Studio City
Studio City. Photo: Tichnor Brothers, Publisher / Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Rent by ZIP code

Neighborhood names do not line up neatly with ZIP codes, so we show each ZIP we used.

Area ZIP Typical rent Sep 2026 vs Aug 2026 vs Sep 2025 HUD FY2027 1BR SAFMR
Studio City 91604 $3,215 -0.0% +3.8% $3,270
Sherman Oaks 91403 $2,759 -0.9% +1.6% $3,280
Sherman Oaks 91423 $2,851 -0.1% -0.7% $2,910

How the HUD benchmark compares

Averaging HUD’s FY2027 1-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rents across the same ZIPs gives $3,270 for Studio City and $3,095 for Sherman Oaks.

Budget for move-in costs too. In California, the security deposit limit for most landlords is one month of rent under a 2024 state law (AB 12), so on a $2,805 apartment you should plan for first month plus a deposit of up to that amount, plus any application fees and moving costs.

Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles
Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles. Photo: Clotee Pridgen Alloc… / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

Walkability and transit

Studio City: Studio City has no rail station of its own; the B Line Universal City/Studio City station is just east of the neighborhood.

Sherman Oaks: Sherman Oaks has no rail station; the Metro G Line busway runs to its north, and bus lines run on Ventura and Van Nuys Boulevards.

Vibe and lifestyle

Studio City: A Valley neighborhood centered on Ventura Boulevard, with restaurants and shops, hillside homes to the south and apartment buildings near the boulevard and the CBS Studio Center lot.

Sherman Oaks: A busy Valley neighborhood with Ventura Boulevard restaurants and shopping, the Sherman Oaks Galleria, apartment blocks north of the boulevard and easy access to the 405 and 101.

Verdict by renter type

  • Commuters to Hollywood or Downtown: Studio City, close to the Universal City/Studio City B Line station.
  • Westside commuters: Sherman Oaks, nearer the 405.
  • Budget-first renters: Sherman Oaks ZIPs show lower typical rent than Studio City in the data below.
  • Shopping and dining: Both lean on Ventura Boulevard; Sherman Oaks adds the Galleria.
  • Renters wanting hillside quiet: Studio City’s hillside streets south of Ventura.

Bottom line: on the numbers we gathered, Sherman Oaks is the less expensive option by about $410 a month on typical asking rent, while the better fit depends on how you commute and how you want to spend evenings and weekends.

Rent control and tenant protections

Rules differ by building, not by neighborhood label. In 91403 (Sherman Oaks), if the building is inside City of LA limits and was built before October 1, 1978, it is likely covered by the RSO (3% cap through June 2027); look the address up on ZIMAS. The Just Cause Ordinance covers most other City of LA rentals.

Rent vs. local income in these ZIP codes

Our own cut of the data for Studio City and Sherman Oaks: in 91604 (Studio City) typical rent equals 27.2% of the local median household income, while in 91423 (Sherman Oaks) it reaches 31.3% (City of LA overall: 40.6%; 30% is the usual benchmark).

ZIP Typical rent, Sep 2026 Median household income Rent-to-income Move-in cost*
91403 $2,759 $116,170 28.5% $5,518
91423 $2,851 $109,461 31.3% $5,702
91604 $3,215 $141,875 27.2% $6,430

Rent: Zillow ZORI, Sep 2026, for 91403, 91423, 91604. Income: Census ACS 2020–2024 median household income (B19013) for the same ZIPs. *First month plus a one-month deposit (AB 12 cap). Full method: LA Rent Report.

How to decide

  1. In 91403 (Sherman Oaks), if the building is inside City of LA limits and was built before October 1, 1978, it is likely covered by the RSO (3% cap through June 2027); look the address up on ZIMAS.
  2. Budget for the move itself: at 91403 (Sherman Oaks)’s typical $2,759 you need about $5,518 upfront; in 91604 (Studio City) it is closer to $6,430. Ask whether utilities and parking are included, because neither is in that figure.
  3. Do a trial commute from 91423 (Sherman Oaks) to work at rush hour; the map estimate is rarely what you get.
  4. Touring in Sherman Oaks or Studio City? Bring our tour checklist, and never send money for a unit you have not seen (scam warning signs).

Frequently asked questions

Is Studio City or Sherman Oaks cheaper to rent?

Using Zillow’s September 2026 ZORI for the ZIP codes above, Sherman Oaks averaged $2,805 versus $3,215 in Studio City.

Does Studio City or Sherman Oaks have a Metro rail station?

Studio City has no rail station of its own; the B Line Universal City/Studio City station is just east of the neighborhood. Sherman Oaks has no rail station; the Metro G Line busway runs to its north, and bus lines run on Ventura and Van Nuys Boulevards.

Related guides

Sources and methodology

The Studio City and Sherman Oaks figures cover ZIPs 91403, 91423, 91604: Zillow ZORI (September 2026), HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs and Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes. Our full method is in the LA Rent Report and Editorial Standards; check current service on metro.net.

Featured image: Studio City's Ventura Boulevard Shopping District (illustrative neighborhood photo). Photo by Cbl62 (talk) via Wikimedia Commons, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0.

Featured photo: Photo: feculent fugue / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Have a question about renting in LA?

Ask other LA renters and our editors in the moderated Q&A forum.

Ask LA renters Landlord? Post a rental free

Get new LA rentals & renter guides weekly

Fresh listings, rent data and practical guides. Free, no spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Written by the Apartments Club Editorial Team
Published October 31, 2026 · Last updated .
We source facts from official agencies and public data. See our editorial standards; report errors via corrections. General information, not legal or financial advice.

Similar Posts